Aurora Get the app

Updated every afternoon

Northern lights tonight

Friday 30 October 2026

Tonight (Friday 30 October 2026), the best chance of seeing the northern lights among the aurora destinations we forecast is in Kiruna: 60%, Good, medium confidence. Next: Levi 60%, Iceland 50%, Yellowknife 45%, Rovaniemi 40%. The moon is 76% lit (waning gibbous), which hides fainter aurora.

  1. 160% Kiruna SwedenGood tonight · Medium confidenceA good night to plan around.Issued 16:03 local time
  2. 260% Levi FinlandGood tonight · Medium confidenceA good night to plan around.Issued 16:09 local time
  3. 350% Iceland IcelandGood tonight · Medium confidenceA good night to plan around.Updated 12:55 local time
  4. 445% Yellowknife CanadaPossible tonight · Medium confidenceSome chance, if the clouds break.Updated 09:51 local time
  5. 540% Rovaniemi FinlandPossible tonight · Medium confidenceSome chance, if the clouds break.Issued 16:08 local time
  6. 635% Alta NorwayPossible tonight · Medium confidenceSome chance, if the clouds break.Issued 15:05 local time
  7. 730% Abisko SwedenPossible tonight · High confidenceSome chance, if the clouds break.Issued 16:05 local time
  8. 830% Fairbanks United StatesPossible tonight · Medium confidenceSome chance, if the clouds break.Issued 18:07 local time
  9. 925% Kirkenes NorwayLow tonight · Medium confidenceClouds are in the way.Issued 15:13 local time
  10. 1015% Saariselkä FinlandLow tonight · Medium confidenceClouds are in the way.Issued 16:13 local time
  11. 1110% Tromsø NorwayLow tonight · High confidenceClouds are in the way.Issued 16:13 local time
  12. 125% Lofoten NorwayLow tonight · High confidenceClouds are in the way.Issued 16:06 local time

Tonight on the map

Map of the aurora destinations around the Arctic, with tonight's chanceIceland 50%Fairbanks 30%Yellowknife 45%Tromsø 10%Abisko 30%Kiruna 60%Alta 35%Lofoten 5%Kirkenes 25%Rovaniemi 40%Levi 60%Saariselkä 15%
Map of northern Norway, Sweden and Finland, with tonight's chanceTromsø 10%Abisko 30%Kiruna 60%Alta 35%Lofoten 5%Kirkenes 25%Rovaniemi 40%Levi 60%Saariselkä 15%
Northern Scandinavia

Good or ExcellentPossibleLowNot issued

The moon tonight

Waning gibbous, 76% lit. Moon phases and the trip calendar

Get alerts for your location

Questions

Will the northern lights be visible tonight?

Tonight (Friday 30 October 2026), the best chance of seeing the northern lights among the aurora destinations we forecast is in Kiruna: 60%, Good, medium confidence. Next: Levi 60%, Iceland 50%, Yellowknife 45%, Rovaniemi 40%. The moon is 76% lit (waning gibbous), which hides fainter aurora. A forecast, not a guarantee: aurora comes in bursts, and clouds can change through the evening.

Where is the best place to see the northern lights tonight?

Of the destinations we forecast, Kiruna has the best chance tonight. The Aurora app gives a forecast for any location, with alerts.

When is this page updated?

Once a day, in the afternoon before each night, when each destination's forecast is issued. The app follows the clouds through the evening.

Know which nights are worth it

Aurora follows the clouds through the evening, shows the next nights, and alerts you only when a night is worth going out. iPhone, subscription.

Download on the App Store